PRIVACY POLICY

SIMPLY MUSIC PRIVACY POLICY  

DECEMBER 2020 

This Privacy Policy has been developed in line with the General Data Protection Regulation set out by the European Union, came into effect on May 25th, 2018. It explains how we collect, safeguard and disclose information that results from your use of our products and services. 

Simply Music (a trading arm of Karan Thompson Consulting Limited, registered and operating  in the Republic of Ireland and governed by State regulations. Paul Maher is the data controller of Simply Music. He may be contacted via email at [email protected] or by telephone on +353 (0)1 4433004 in the case of any request or complaint. 

We use your data to provide and improve our products and services. By purchasing our products or using our services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.  

INFORMATION WHICH SIMPLY MUSIC COLLECTS FROM YOU 

If you are not yet a Simply Music customer but send an email or contact us via our website, contact details and related information you supply will only be used to contact you about your  specific request. By contacting us through our website, you are consenting to being contacted by Simply Music for the sole purpose of the request made. By signing up to our newsletter, you are consenting to be contacted in the form of an email newsletter from Simply Music.  

When you become a Simply Music client, whether by purchasing our downloadable content or  our on-site workshops, we will ask you for relevant data relating to the provision of our  products and services, which generally includes: names, email addresses of specific personnel  related to the service provision, phone numbers, business address and any relevant  documentation required by us for the delivery of an effective service to your business / organisation. 

When you visit the Simply Music website, browser data such as your IP address is collected  anonymously from you by Google Analytics in order to improve the site and customer service. This data is not used to identify individuals and will be automatically deleted 14 months after collection. 

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS STORED 

The information and files that Simply Music collects from you is stored on our secure cloud storage system.  

LEGAL BASIS FOR USING YOUR DATA 

Simply Music will only use personal data with your consent. This consent will be recorded via  email communications or telephone/video conversations with you.

When you become a customer, Simply Music will use your data in order to carry out the contract agreed between Simply Music and your business / organisation. In addition, Simply Music may process personal data for the purposes of their legitimate interests provided such processing doesn’t outweigh your rights and freedoms. For example, Simply Music may process personal data to: 

  • Comply with laws that apply to the business, 
  • Enable or administer the business, such as for quality control, reporting Understand and improve the business, and customer service and support to provide and maintain our products and services; 
  • to notify you about changes to our products and services; 
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our products and services when you choose to do so; 
  • to monitor the usage of our products and services; 
  • to detect, prevent and address technical issues; 
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection; 
  • to provide you with notices about your account and/or subscription, including  expiration and renewal notices, email-instructions, etc.; 
  • to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information; for any other purpose with your consent. 

FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA

Simply Music will only retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and  policies. 

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time  periods. 

TRANSFER OF DATA 

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction  where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. If you are located  outside Ireland and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data,  including Personal Data, to Ireland and process it there. 

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents  your agreement to that transfer. Simply Music will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

ACCESSING YOUR DATA 

Simply Music will provide you with access to all of your data on request. You can ask for your  data to be amended if it’s inaccurate, deleted, or transferred to you in a common format.  

IS YOUR DATA USED BY THIRD PARTIES

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities. 

Other situations where we may disclose your information include: 

  • to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it; 
  • to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our  business; (e.g.our payment provider – when purchasing our products and services) for the purpose of including your company’s logo on our website; 
  • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; with your consent in any other cases; 
  • if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or  safety of the Company, our customers, or others. 

For advertising purposes, Simply Music may publish project images on its website (www.simplymusic.ie) and on its social media channels – Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook and  Instagram. Where a NDA is signed or if your work with us contains sensitive data, such images  will not be published online. 

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOUR DATA IS LOST OR STOLEN

The security of your data is important to us. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

Simply Music undertakes to report all significant data breaches to the Data Protection  Commissioner within 72 hours of the breach occurring, unless the personal data breach is  unlikely to result in a risk to your rights and freedoms as an individual.  

Simply Music also undertakes to document the facts relating to the breach, its effect, and any  remedial action taken. If the personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk to your rights  and freedoms, Paul Maher shall communicate the personal data breach to you without undue delay.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR) 

Depending on your jurisdiction, your data protection rights under GDPR may differ. Simply  Music aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of  your Personal Data. If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if  you want it to be removed from our systems, please email us at [email protected] 

We may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Please note, we may not able to provide our products and services without some necessary data